Privacy Notice

 

CORP32 Pty Ltd (t/a Chocolate Works) ABN 18 090 676 501 recognises the importance of privacy issues. This Privacy Policy briefly tells you how we manage the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any queries. This Privacy Policy does not cover personal information collected or held by us about our employees and is to be read subject to any overriding provisions of law or contract.

Background

Corp32 P/L (trading as Chocolate Works) is committed to ensuring we comply with the law and the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") (subject to the other provisions of law). The NPPs are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and regulate the manner in which personal information is managed.

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

There are further special provisions which apply to the collection of some personal information which is known as sensitive information. This includes health information and information about a persons' race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences and criminal history.

Collection of personal information by us

The kinds of personal information we collect and store will depend on what products and services you request from us. However, it may include (amongst other things):
  • personal information you give us when you request a product or service from us. This information may include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, credit card details
  • personal information you give us when you make or receive payments to us. This information may include your credit card details, bank account information
  • communications between you and us; and
  • transactional information about your use of our products and services

How your personal information will be used

We collect your personal information so that we can use it for our functions and activities which include, amongst other things:
  • processing your orders for services or products;
  • addressing any feedback or complaints you may have;
  • answering any queries you may have; and
  • any purposes for which it was requested and directly related purposes, and developing, improving and marketing our products and services.

If you receive e-marketing content from us (i.e. directly emails containing information regarding our products and service) and do not wish to remain a subscriber or otherwise receive updates on our products and services, you are able to remove your details from the subscriptions list by emailing your request to unsubscribe@chocolate-works.com.au

We will assume you consent to management of your personal information in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy (which may change from time to time) and our Privacy Statement until you tell us to the contrary by following the instructions contained in our website or contacting us using our contact details below.

Change of personal information with third parties

Personal information we collect from you will not be disclosed to third parties other than specifically in the following circumstances:
  • we are required or authorised by or under law to disclose such information (for instance, Federal or State law enforcement agencies and investigative agencies, courts, various other Federal or State government bodies);
  • you have been informed of at the time any personal information is collected from you;
  • to our business associates and others for purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected;
  • to our professional advisors and other contractors (for example IT consultants and mailing houses); or
  • with your consent (express or implied), to others.

We may also obtain personal and other information from some or all of the above to enable us to provide our services or products to you. When we obtain personal and other information from third parties whom we are referred to by you, we will assume and you will ensure that you have made that third party aware of the referral of the persons and purposes involved in the collection, use and disclosure of the relevant personal or other information.

Use and disclosure of personal information by us

If we use or disclose your personal information for a purpose (the “secondary purpose”) other than the main reason for which it was originally collected (the “primary purpose”), to the extent required by law, we will ensure that:
  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection (and directly related in the case of sensitive information), and you would reasonably expect that we would use or disclose your information in that way; or
  • you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose; or
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by law (for example, as a necessary part of an investigation of suspected unlawful activity).

Access and correction of your personal information

You can ask to obtain access to your personal information that we and/or our contractors hold, although under some circumstances permitted by law, we may not provide such information to you. Also, we may not be able to require our contractors to provide personal information to you. We may ask you to put your request in writing and pay a reasonable fee levied by us for this.

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you are aware that this is not case and would like your personal information corrected, or simply desire access to your personal information, please contact us at:

The Privacy Officer
Corp32 Pty Ltd
20 Garden Boulevard
Dingley
Victoria 3172
AUSTRALIA
Ph: 61 3 9551 4596
Fax: 61 3 9551 4548
Website: www.chocolateworks.com.au
If we decide not to correct or provide you with access to your personal information, we will give you our reasons for our decision.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, please contact us at the above telephone numbers and ask to speak with our Privacy Officer or visit our website mentioned above.

We will make all reasonable attempts to respond to your complaints or requests.

If you are unsatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Website:www.privacy.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992

Updates to Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. If we do so, we will post the amended Privacy Policy on our website (mentioned above) so that you will always be aware of how we manage your personal information.

Further information

Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information. Our contact details for privacy queries are set out above.

Further information about the NPPs and the application of privacy law to the private sector generally can be found by contacting the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner (details above).